Short Course R3 B9

Making the Turn and the Back Nine  (Questions 10-18) 

As you walk to the 10th tee, there’s a sign informing you that course maintenance had to modify their normal routine today and that you should expect slightly faster green speeds on the back nine… 

Hole 10 

Question: In stroke play, your ball comes to rest above and near a steep slope on the putting green. Without your authorization or knowledge, your caddie marks the spot of and lifts your ball, cleans it, and replaces it on its original spot. A gust of wind causes your ball at rest to move down the slope and it comes to rest on a different part of the putting green. Without marking the ball’s spot in the new location, you lift it and try to replace it on its original spot but it won’t come to rest. You try to replace it a second time, without success. Rather than moving away from the original spot to find the nearest spot where your ball will come to rest, you try to replace it on the original spot for a third time and, this time, the ball stays at rest. You then make a stroke from that spot, the original spot where it first came to rest on the putting green. How many penalty strokes do you get, if any? 

(a) 0 
(b) 1 
(c) 2 
(d) 3 

CORRECT ANSWER: A 

When you get to the putting green, you can immediately tell the putting green is running a bit faster, as you are forced to think through a number of unusual happenings. 

Your caddie can always mark, lift and clean your ball on the putting green (remember, the putting green is a special place where you can always lift your ball so this specific act is treated different from the many other actions your caddie must first have your permission or authorization to do – see Rule 10.3b.).  And, since your caddie lifted it, he or she can replace it too. 

Your ball now “owns the spot” because it’s been lifted or moved from that spot. Therefore, even though it moves due to the wind (a natural force) it owns the spot and you’ll need to replace back on the original spot before you play. 

When the ball doesn’t stay on the original spot, you did the right thing trying a second time and now must find the nearest spot where the ball will stay at rest. A quick reading of Rule 14.2e might have you thinking that trying a third time on the same spot isn’t the right procedure, but it’s pretty hard to get closer to the original spot than the original spot … right?!? 

All said, no penalties and ready for more Back Nine fun.  

问题: 在比杆赛中,你的球停在果岭,位于球洞的上方,靠近一个陡峭的下坡。你的球童在没有你的授权或知情的情况下标记了你的球位并把你的球拿起来,清洁干净,然后把它放置回原位。一阵风使你静止的球顺着斜坡向下滚,并停在果岭的另一个地方。你没有在新的位置上标记球位就把它拿了起来,试图把它放置回原位,但是它没静止下来。你第二次尝重置,没有成功。你没有离开原位去寻找离你的球最近的停点,而是第三次尝试在原位上重置它。这一次,球停静止在原地。然后,你从那里,也就是球第一次停在果岭上的那个地方打出一杆。如果要罚杆的话,你要罚多少杆? 

(a) 0 
(b) 1 
(c) 2 
(d) 3 

正确答案 A 

就在你走上果岭时,你立刻感到果岭的速度更快了,因为你不得不思考一些不寻常的状况。 

你的球童总是可以在果岭上标记、拿起和清洁你的球(记住,果岭是一个特殊的地方,你总是可以拿起你的球,所以,这个特定的行为与你的球童必须先得到你的许可或授权才能做的许多其他行为的处理方式不同–见规则10.3b)。 而且,既然你的球童拿起了它,他或她也可以把它放回原位。 

你的球现在 “拥有这个位置”,因为它已经在这个位置上被拿起或移走过。因此,即使它因风(一种自然力)而移动,它仍然拥有这个位置,你需要在打球前将其放回原位。 

当球没能静止在原来的位置时,你做了第二次正确的尝试,现在必须找到最近的位置使球可以静止。快速阅读一下规则14.2e可能会让你觉得在同一地点尝试第三次并不是正确的程序,但是要找比原点更接近原点是相当困难的……对吗?!? 

都说了,没有处罚,继续享受更多后九的乐趣。 

Hole 11 

Question: Which one of the following is true regarding the replacement of your ball under the Rules? 

(a) The original ball must always be used. 
(b) Regardless of who moved your ball, your partner may always replace it. 
(c) If you make a stroke at your ball after it is replaced by someone who is not allowed, you lose the hole in match play. 
(d) You may replace your ball on its original spot by rolling it into position with a club. 

CORRECT ANSWER: B 

Hole 11, aptly names 3 myths and one truth, and tests your ability to distinguish that fact from those fictions. If there is one thing to by weary of, it’s the use of the word always when talking about the Rules, and immediately puts a target on one of the first two Options. 

For Option A, a quick read of Rule 14.2a will make clear that the original ball doesn’t always have to be used. While this is true in most situations you’ll encounter during a round (even here on the Short Course), the Rules do provide a few common sense exceptions that let you use another ball. 

In Option B, well this is an always you can trust, because your partner can do pretty much anything that you can. And in this case, your partner can always replace your ball, even if he or she wasn’t the one who lifted in the first place. 

Option C, speaks to one of the most common rules myths – that one-stroke penalties only exist in stroke play. The truth is that there are a number of one-stroke penalties in match play too, this being one of them. 

Finally, Option D focuses on the “how to” of replacing a ball. To properly replace (or place) a ball, it needs to be set down with your hand and on the correct spot. If you roll it back with your club, even if you get it to the right spot, you have failed to properly replace the ball.  

问题:关于将球放置回原位,根据规则以下哪一项是正确的? 

(a) 必须总是使用原球。 
(b) 无论谁移动了你的球,你的伙伴总是可以将它放回原位。 
(c) 如果你击打了一个被规则不允许的人放置回原位的球,在比洞赛中你会输掉该洞。 
(d) 你可以用球杆将你的球滚回到原来的位置上来实现重置(放置回原位)。 

正确答案 B 

第11洞,恰如其分地说出了3个谬传和1个事实同时考验你将这一事实与那些虚构的东西区分开来的能力。如果说有一件事必需注意的,那就是在谈论规则的时候使用 “总是(always)” 这个词,这样立即就把目标(答案)放在了前两个选项中的一个。 

对于选项A,快速阅读一下规则14.2a就会明白,原球并不总是必须使用。虽然你在一轮中遇到的大多数情况下都是如此(即使是在short course上),但规则确实提供了一些常识性的例外情况,让你使用另一个球。 

在选项B中,嗯,这是一个你可以信任的“总是”,因为你的伙伴几乎可以做任何你可以做的事情。而在本题的情况下,你的伙伴总是可以将你的球放置回原位,即使他或她不是那个从原位拿起你的球的人。 

选项C,说的是最常见的规则谬传之一 —— 罚一杆只存在于比杆赛中。事实是,在比洞赛中也有许多罚一杆的,这就是其中之一。 

最后,选项D侧重于放置回原位的 “方法”。要正确地重置(或放置)一个球,需要用你的手把它放在正确的位置上。如果你用球杆把它滚回去,即使你把它静止在正确的位置上,你也没有正确地把球放置回原位。 

Hole 12

Question: Your ball comes to rest in a position where you have interference from ground under repair and are allowed relief under Rule 16.1b. You mark the spot of your ball and lift it to take relief, and then realize the relief area is under a bush. Which one of the following actions would result in you not getting one penalty stroke under Rule 9.4?

(a) Replace the ball on the original spot.
(b) Replace the ball on the original spot and then take unplayable ball relief (Rule 19.2).
(c) Without first replacing the ball, take back-on-the-line unplayable ball relief (Rule 19.2b) using the spot where the original ball lay as the reference point.
(d) Without first replacing the ball or dropping it in the relief area, take stroke-and-distance relief.

CORRECT ANSWER: D

Every seasoned referee has come upon a player seeking rules help, only to wish they had arrived sooner in seeing there are no good relief options as the player smiles meekly having already lifted the ball (doesn’t it seem that our Short Course referees end up in that situation all the time??).

Fortunately, they all have a good understanding of Interpretation 9.4b/6, which provides helpful guidance to determine which Option will avoid a penalty stroke under Rule 9.4b.

Options A and B both result in a one penalty stroke under Rule 9.4. To avoid penalty here, you need to continue on and complete cart path relief under Rule 16.1. By not doing so, you are no longer allowed to lift the ball, and the Exceptions to Rule 9.4 no longer apply – unfortunately that penalty stroke does. Further, in Option B, you’ll need to add another penalty stroke when you decide to take unplayable relief.

Option C has a similar outcome to Option B in that you’ll end up with a penalty under Rule 9.4b and an additional penalty stroke for later deciding to take unplayable ball relief under Rule 19b. If you had decided to take unplayable relief before lifting the ball, you could have avoided the Rule 9.4b penalty. Unfortunately, that’s not what you did, so you’ll need to add two.

That leaves just Option D, where your dear friend, stroke-and-distance relief always seems to provide a way out. As has been noted before, always is rare in the Rules, but stroke and distance is, in fact, always an option.

That, however, doesn’t provide the full story as to why this option is available without getting a penalty under Rule 9.4, whereas the other two unplayable ball relief option don’t keep score the same way.

The difference with stroke-and-distance relief involves two points. The first is that you were allowed to lift your ball in the first place (because you had interference from an abnormal course condition). The second, is that regardless of whether you continued taking relief from the cart path under Rule 16.1, or directly took stroke-and-distance relief, you don’t need to establish a new reference point … the spot of your last stroke is fixed either way. Because of these two important points, you may proceed back to where you last played form without the additional one-stroke penalty.

问题:你的球静止在一个受到修理地妨碍的位置上,根据规则16.1b允许补救。你标记了你的球位并拿起了球准备补救,然后发现补救区在一丛灌木下。以下哪种行为不会导致你被规则9.4罚一杆?

(a) 把球放置回原位。

(b) 把球放置回原位,然后采取不可打之球的补救(规则19.2)。

(c) 球不放回原位,以球的初始位置为参照点,采取不可打之球的向后延线补救(规则19.2b)。

(d) 球既不放回原位,也不在补救区内抛球,而是采取一杆加距离的补救。

正确答案 D

每个经验丰富的裁判员都曾碰到这样的情形:赶到一个需要规则帮助的球员面前,却恨自己没能早点到场——这位球员在还没找到好的补救方案之前就已经笑眯眯地拿起了球。(我们的Short Course裁判不是经常遇到这种情况吗??)

幸运的是,他们都很好地理解了释义9.4b/6,它提供了有用的指导,以确定哪一个选项可以避免规则9.4b下的罚杆。

根据规则9.4,选项A和B都会导致罚一杆。为了避免处罚,你需要继续完成规则16.1所规定的球车道补救。假如不这样做,你就不再拥有拿起球的授权,规则9.4的例外情况也不再适用,不过不幸的是,(规则9.4下的)罚杆却依然适用。此外,在选项B中,当你决定采取不可打之球的补救时,你需要再加上一杆罚杆。

选项C的结果与选项B相似,你根据规则9.4b被处罚,并且因为后来决定采取不可打之球的补救而被规则19b追加一杆罚杆。如果你在拿起球之前就决定采取不可打之球的补救,你就可以避免规则9.4b的处罚。不幸的是,你没有这样做,所以你需要加两杆。

这就只剩下选项D了,一杆加距离在这里似乎是你的密友,总是给你一条生路。正如之前所说的,“总是”在规则中是很罕见的,事实上,一杆加距离就总是一个(可供选择的)选项。

然而,故事讲到这里还没完,就是为什么这个选项可以不受规则9.4的处罚,而其他两个不可打之球的补救却不能用同样的方式计算?

与一杆加距离的区别涉及两点。第一,规则允许你从球的初始位置拿起球(因为你有来自异常球场状况的妨碍)。第二,无论你是根据规则16.1继续从球车道上脱困,还是直接采取一杆加距离脱困,你都不需要建立一个新的参考点……你上一杆的击球位置是固定的。因为这很重要的两点,你可以继续回到你上一次击球的位置,而不需要额外罚一杆。 

Hole 13

Question: Your approach shot comes to rest on the putting green ten feet from the hole. As you are approaching your ball to mark its spot, a gust of wind moves your ball and it comes to rest down a slope and away from the hole where you are now faced with a more difficult putt. You ask your caddie to throw you a towel so you can clean your ball, but it comes up short and the wind blows your towel into your ball, causing it to move a few inches farther from the hole. Knowing that wind is a natural force, you play the ball from its new location. What is the ruling?

(a) You proceeded correctly and get no penalty.
(b) You get one penalty stroke.
(c) You get the general penalty.

CORRECT ANSWER: C

Here on Hole 13 you demonstrated a good understanding in knowing that wind is a natural force, however the Rules don’t give your caddie a pass for that poor toss of your towel. This situation comes down to cause and effect and the timing involved.

You and your caddie saw the towel come up short of the target, with the wind blowing it into your ball.  So, you’ll want to ensure you replace your ball before making your next stroke. Having failed to do this, you earned the general penalty.

Extra credit to those of you who were scratching your head thinking that there’s no way to know whether Rule 9.4 or 9.6 applied here (that fact set was deliberately left vague noting it isn’t necessary to correctly answer the question and, after all, you are playing the Back Nine…). The following extra info should close that loop.

Let’s start with the status of the towel in the context of Rule 9. It is an outside influence (which is covered under Rule 9.6), as is anything that your caddie might throw your way.

Next, the following phrase that is included in the question, “but it comes up short and the wind blows your towel into your ball” can be read in two very different ways.

The first would be that the towel came up short of reaching you and it was blown directly into your ball. This would be the equivalent of your caddie dropping the towel directly onto your ball – in basic terms, your caddie should have been more careful and Rule 9.4 would apply.

The other way you could have read that phrase was that the terrible towel toss first came to rest on the putting green, and only then the wind blew the towel toward your ball and moved it. In this reading, Rule 9.6 would apply (and Interpretation 9.6/1 helps to make that clear).

Repeating from earlier, because you failed to replace your ball before you played, it is not necessary to know which of these Rules applied to correctly answer the question, but it’s the extra information here in our “Thoughts on the Round” that we hope gives you a better understanding of when to blame your caddie and when you can give him or her a pass.

问题: 你把球攻上果岭,球停在离洞10英尺的果岭上。当你走向你的球准备标记它的位置时,一阵风吹动了你的球,使它移动到并静止在一个斜坡上且离球洞更远了,你现在面临一个更困难的推杆。你让你的球童给你扔一条毛巾,这样你可以清洁你的球,但毛巾扔短了,风把你的毛巾吹到了你的球上,导致它离洞口又远了几英寸。你知道风是一种自然力,你从新的位置打了球。判定是什么?

(a) 你的处理正确,没有处罚。
(b) 你被罚一杆。
(c) 你得到一般性处罚。

正确答案 C

在13号洞这里,你很好地表现出你理解风是一种自然力,但规则并没有给你球童扔毛巾的糟糕表现一个机会。这种情况涉及到因果关系和时机问题。

你和你的球童已经看到毛巾扔短了,风把它吹到你的球上。 因此,你要确保在进行下一次击球前把你的球放置回原位。没有这样做,你得到了一般性处罚。

这里该用规则9.4还是9.6呢?给你们那些搞不清该用哪条而正在挠头的一些额外的帮助吧(这道题的事实设定就是故意含糊其辞地留下一些影响你正确回答问题的非必要信息。说到底,你正在打的是后九……)。下面的额外信息应该可以帮你搞定。

让我们先来看看毛巾在规则9中的身份状态。它是一种外部因素(包括在规则9.6中),就像你的球童可能扔给你的任何东西一样。

接下来,问题中包括的这句话:“但是毛巾扔短了,风把你的毛巾吹到了你的球上”,可以有两种非常不同的解读方式。

第一种情况是,毛巾还没有碰到你就直接吹被到了你的球上。这相当于你的球童将毛巾直接丢到了你的球上—从根本上讲,你的球童应该更加小心,规则9.4将适用。

你也可以用另一种方式来解读这句话,那就是:那条毛巾被糟糕地扔出去后首先停在果岭上,然后风才将毛巾吹向你的球并移动了它。在这种解读中,规则9.6将适用(解释9.6/1有助于明确这一点)。

重复前面的内容,因为你在击球前没有将球放回原位,所以没有必要知道这些规则中的哪一条适用于正确回答这个问题。不过在《本轮思考》里面,我们希望这些额外信息能让你更好地理解什么时候该责怪你的球童,什么时候可以不计较。

Hole 14

Question: Your tee shot comes to rest in a muddy portion of a red penalty area. While walking toward your ball, you see the turtle move your ball and it rolls down into the water. Although it would be both easy and quick to get your ball, you replace a different ball on the spot it was moved from to avoid getting your shoes dirty. While setting up to make your stroke, you have second thoughts about playing from the mud. Instead you decide to take penalty area relief. After taking relief, you play the ball onto the putting green and then complete the hole in two more strokes. What is your score for the hole?

(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

CORRECT ANSWER: B

There’s a lot going on in the penalty area on 14th hole (and if you played Round 2, you may have noticed our 🐢 friend seems to call this part of the course home) and we’ll start by reminding you of what was covered back on Hole 11, where we normally need to replace the original ball, but sometimes the Rules let us substitute.

In this case because your original ball can be quickly and easily retrieved, you must use the original ball in operating under Rule 9.6.

But what triggers the penalty for substituting a ball when not allowed? It’s not just the act of replacing another ball. This incorrect substitution is a procedural breach in which Rule 14.5 gives you the opportunity to fix up until you make a stroke, and your “second thought” about playing that incorrectly substituted ball also saves you the general penalty.

To understand this, you’ll need to dig a little deeper than the Rules, noting Interpretation 14.2/1 makes it clear that when you decide to take relief under a Rule, the replacement requirement under Rule 9 is not required – you can instead jump right into the other relief procedure.

So to add ‘em up correctly on Hole 14, you can forget about anything in Rule 9 (and that incorrect substitution), and just be sure to count all your talent strokes, and also that penalty stroke for taking penalty area relief, which makes your score on the hole 14 a five. 

问题:你从发球区打出的球静止在红色罚杆区的泥泞部分。当你走向你的球时,你看到一只乌龟移动了你的球,使球滚落到水中。虽然拿回你的球既简单又迅速,但你为了避免弄脏鞋,将另一个球放置回被移动之前的地方,当你准备击球时,你对从泥地里打球有了不同的想法,你决定采取罚杆区补救。在采取补救措施后,你将球打到果岭上,然后又用两杆完成该洞。你在这洞的成绩是?

(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

正确答案B

在第14洞的罚杆区发生了很多事情(如果你打了第二轮,你可能已经注意到我们的乌龟🐢朋友似乎把这球场当成家了),我们先提醒你回到第11洞,通常我们需要将原球放置回原位,但有时规则允许我们替换。

在本题的情况下,因为你的原球可以迅速而容易地取回,所以根据规则9.6,你必须使用原球进行操作。

但是,在不允许的情况下替换了球,究竟是什么触发了处罚呢?并非仅仅重置了另外一个球这个行为本身(就触发了处罚)。这种错误的替换是一种程序性违规,规则14.5给了你修正的机会,前提是你还没有击打该球。你对于打那个错误替换的球的新想法,也使你避免了那个一般性处罚。

要理解这一点,你需要比规则本身挖掘得更深入地一点,注意解析14.2/1明确指出,当你决定根据规则采取补救措施时,不需要你遵循规则9的重置要求–你反而可以直接跳入其他补救程序。

因此,为了在14号洞正确加分,你可以忘记规则9中的任何内容(以及那个错误的替换),只需确保计算你所有的实际击球杆数,以及采取罚杆区补救的罚杆,这使得你在14号洞的成绩为5杆。

Hole 15

Question: True or False: Your ball comes to rest in the fairway and you carefully set your bag down near your ball. While determining the yardage for your next shot, your bag falls over and moves your ball. You get no penalty for your ball being moved and are required to replace it on its original spot.

(a) True
(b) False

CORRECT ANSWER: A

On Hole 15, you’re reminded that anytime a ball at rest moves, the answer to, “what caused the ball to move?” is of critical importance. While the answer here might seem simple – it was your bag that moved it – this question gives you a good opportunity to appreciate how interconnected the Rules are. As you’ve learned previously, Rule 9.2 only recognizes four things that can be responsible for moving a ball at rest.

You should start by excluding which of the four things are clearly not responsible.

  • Your opponent (or his or her caddie): There’s no mention of any other players here (nor any mention of match play), so you can exclude an opponent (or his or her caddie) and Rule 9.5.
  • You or your caddie: You carefully set your bag down and you were getting your yardage when it fell over and moved your ball. So, we can also exclude Rule 9.4. If you are thinking you still bear some responsibility, know that had you dropped your bag on your ball, you would be considered to have caused it to move, but this question is drafted to create space (or time) between your placement of your bag and it subsequently falling over so it is your bag and not you that caused your ball to move. In between the facts of this question and you dropping your bag directly on your ball is the tipping point and there’s not a black and white line defined by the Rules. There is a nuance here that will at times require a committee’s judgment to decide if you are responsible, but that’s not the case here.

That leaves two other possible reasons for your ball’s movement: natural forces (Rule 9.3) or an outside influence (Rule 9.6). Interpretation 9.6/1 will help you figure out which of these two things will apply, noting that Rule 9.6 applies if wind causes an outside influence (in this question your golf bag) to move your ball.

In this case, while there’s no mention of wind, gravity (which is also a natural force) clearly factored into your bag falling over and can be substituted into the Interpretation to give the same result.

That gets us to Option A – True – because when your ball is moved by an outside influence there’s no penalty and the ball must be replaced.

问题:正确或错误。你的球停在球道上,你小心翼翼地把你的球包放在球的附近。在估计下一杆的码数时,你的球包倒了并导致你的球移动了。你没有因为你的球被移动而受倒处罚,你必需将球放置回原位。

(a) True
(b) False

正确答案 A

第15洞,提醒你一下,任何时候静止的球被移动,”是什么导致了球的移动?”这个问题的答案是至关重要的。虽然这里的答案看起来可能很简单–是你的球包移动了它–但这个问题给了你一个很好的机会来了解规则是如何相互关联的。正如你之前所学到的,规则9.2只承认有四种东西可以导致静止的球移动。

你应该先排除这四件事中哪些是明显没有责任的。

  • 你的对手(或他或她的球童)。这里没有提到任何其他球员(也没有提到比赛),所以你可以排除对手(或他或她的球童)和规则9.5。
  • 你或你的球童:你小心翼翼地将你的球包放下,你在获取你的码数时,球包倒了并导致了你的球移动。所以,我们也可以排除规则9.4。可能你仍然认为你要承担一些责任,因为你知道假如是你把球包(直接)掉在你的球上,这会被认定是你导致了球的移动。但这道题目的文字就是为了在你放置球包和它随后倒下之间创造一个空间(或时间),这样就是你的球包而不是你导致了你的球移动。在本题的情况和你把球包直接掉在你的球上这两个事实之间存在着一个临界点,规则中并没有对此定义一个非黑即白的界限。这里的细微差别有时需要委员会来判断你是否有责任,不过本题的情况不需要。

你的球的移动就剩了另外两个可能的原因了:自然力(规则9.3)或外部因素(规则9.6)。解析9.6/1将帮助你弄清这两种东西的哪一种适用,注意到如果风导致外部因素(在本题里指你的高尔夫球包)移动了你的球,则规则9.6适用。

在本题的情况下,虽然没有提到风,但重力(这也是一种自然力)显然是导致你的球包倒下的因素,可以在解析中将“风”换成“重力”,会得到同样的结果。

这让我们看到了选项A–真的–因为当你的球被外部因素移动时,没有任何处罚,必须把球放置回原位。

Hole 16 

Question: Your tee shot comes to rest in the general area next to a pine cone and near a sprinkler control box. You have a reasonable but risky shot over a penalty area in playing toward the green. While simulating your swing to see if you have interference from the sprinkler control box, your club accidentally hits the pine cone and causes your ball to move. You replace the ball on the spot it was moved from without replacing the pine cone next to it. The wind changes direction, so you decide to chip out into the fairway instead of playing toward the green. You hit your next shot onto the green and complete the hole in two more strokes. What is your score for the hole? 

(a) 5 
(b) 6 
(c) 7 
(d) 8 

CORRECT ANSWER: A 

Counting up your “talent strokes” here gets to five, which also happens to be the correct answer (Option A). 

The facts included in this question requires you to ignore two significant red herrings. 

The first, is when you accidentally caused your ball to move. There’s no question it was your actions that caused your ball to move, so Rule 9.4 applies and your ball will need to be replaced before you play. 

However, knowing if you get a penalty requires a good understanding of how Exception 4 to Rule 9.4b is applied. A reading of two important Interpretations (Interpretation 9.4b/4 and 9.4b/5) will quickly get you up to speed to ensure you don’t also include a penalty in your score because your actions occurred “while” taking “reasonable actions” in determining if relief is available. 

The second is whether or not you need to replace the pine cone next to your ball. This takes you to Exception 1 to Rule 15.1a, which notes that when a ball needs to be replaced, there are times when loose impediments may not be removed. But it also makes clear that the Exception does not apply to a loose impediment moved when a ball is moved. Such is the case for that pine cone.  

问题: 你的开球停在普通区,球紧挨着一颗松果并在喷水控制箱附近。(如果)你向着果岭打,你就会有一个合理但要越过一个罚杆区的风险击球,在模拟你的挥杆动作以观察是否有来自喷水控制箱的干扰时,你的球杆意外地击中了松果,导致了你的球移动。你把球重置到了它被移动前的地方,但没有将旁边的松果放回去。风向改变了,所以你决定将球切到球道上,而不是向果岭打。你的下一杆(将球)打到了果岭上,再用两杆完成了这个洞。你这个洞的成绩是多少杆? 

(a) 5 
(b) 6 
(c) 7 
(d) 8  

正确答案 A 

将你在这里的实际击球杆数加起来得到5,这也正好是正确的答案(选项A)。 

这个问题中包含的事实要求你忽略两条重要的线索。 

第一,是你不小心导致你的球移动的时候。毫无疑问,是你的行为导致了你的球移动,所以规则9.4适用,你的球需要在击球前放置回原位。 

然而,要知道你是否有处罚,需要很好地理解规则9.4b的例外4是如何应用的。阅读两个重要的解析(解析9.4b/4和9.4b/5)会让你迅速上手,以确保你不会在自己的成绩里加上处罚,因为你的行为是在判断是否可以补救而采取 “合理行动时 ”发生的。 

第二是你是否需要把你的球旁边的松果放回去。这就把你带到了规则15.1a的例外1,其中指出,当一个球需要被放置回原位时,有些时候散置障碍物不能移除。但它也明确指出,该例外情况不适用于当球被移动时导致散置障碍物被移走。在本题的案例下,那个松果就是这样的情况。 

Hole 17 

Question: In which one of the following do you get the general penalty for not replacing your ball, when information concerning the ball’s movement only becomes known to you or your caddie after the ball has been played? 

(a) Your caddie marks the spot of your ball, lifts it and replaces it on the putting green. As your caddie is walking away and you are looking at your scorecard, neither of you notice that a gust of wind moved your ball a short distance. 

(b) While you are looking at your yardage book, your caddie is removing a gallery stake about 30 feet away from your ball. In removing the stake, the rope connected to it becomes loose, drops to the ground, and hits and moves your ball. Neither you nor your caddie were aware the ball moved. 

(c) After playing from the tee and while walking with your caddie to your ball, you are not aware a spectator had lifted your ball from the rough where it came to rest and tossed it into the fairway. 

(d) While your opponent is searching for your ball and without you or your caddie noticing, the opponent moved your ball a short distance. 

CORRECT ANSWER: B 

Hole 17 highlights a key part in the purpose statement of Rule 9: “players should take care when near any ball at rest, and a player who causes his or her ball to move … will normally get a penalty.” 

Further there are very few “hidden rules” in the Interpretations, noting our general messaging for their purpose is to provide guidance as to how to apply the Rules. Interpretation 9.2a/2 is a rare “rule maker” and it makes clear that if your (or your caddie’s) actions cause your ball to move, Rule 9.4 applies even if you do not have knowledge or virtually certainty of that occurrence. 

Armed with this important additional information, Hole 17 is pretty straightforward, noting that Option B is the only option in which you or your caddie were the cause of the movement. Not replacing before making your next stroke would earn you the general penalty. 

In all other options, because it is not known or virtually certain that your ball was moved when you made the next stroke, your ball is treated as having not moved and did not need to be replaced.  

问题:你或你的球童在打完球之后才知道球曾移动过的信息,在以下哪种情况下,你会因为没有将球放置回原位而受到一般性处罚?  

(a) 你的球童在果岭上标记了你的球位,拿起并将它放置回原位。当你的球童走开的时候,你正在看你的记分卡,你们都没有注意到一阵风把你的球移动了一小段距离。 

(b) 你正在看你的码数本,同时你的球童正在约30英尺之外移除一根围绳桩。在移开木桩的过程中,连接木桩的绳子松动了,掉到了地上,砸中并移动了你的球。你和你的球童都没有意识到球被移动了。 

(c) 从发球台发球后,你和你的球童走到你的球前,你们不知道有一个观众把你的球从它静止的长草里捡起来并扔到了球道上。 

(d) 你的对手正在寻找你的球,在你和你的球童没有注意到的情况下,对手将你的球移动了一小段距离。 

正确答案 B 

第17洞强调了规则9目的声明中一个关键部分:”球员位于任何静止中球附近时,都应该小心谨,通常情况下,如果球员导致自己的球移动……会受到处罚。” 

此外,在解析中有极个别的 “隐规则”,请注意我们想传递的整体信息是:它们(存在)的目的是为了提供如何应用规则的指导。解析9.2a/2是一个罕见的 “规则制定者”,它明确指出,如果你(或你的球童)的行为导致你的球移动,规则9.4适用,即使你不知道或不能几乎肯定该事件的发生。 

有了这些重要的补充信息,第17洞就非常直截了当了,注意到选项B是唯一一个你或你的球童导致了移动的选项。在进行下一次击球之前没有(把球)放置回原位将使你受到一般性处罚。 

在所有其他的选项中,由于在你进行下一次击球之时并不知道或不能几乎可以肯定你的球被移动了,你的球将被视为没有移动,不需要放置回原位。 

Hole 18 

Question: In which one of the following do you get one penalty stroke for lifting or moving your ball or ball-marker? 

(a) You mark the spot of and lift your ball from a bunker because it interfered with another player’s stance. The other player played and in doing so, worsened your lie, but did not move the ball-marker. You carefully try to re-create your original lie, but in doing so, you accidentally move the ball-marker. 

(b) Instead of using a coin, you mark the spot of your ball on the putting green with a tee and lift the ball. While another player’s ball is in motion, you lift the tee because you thought that the other player’s ball might hit it. 

(c) After the Committee has suspended play due to darkness, you mark the spot of your ball in tall rough with a tee and lift your ball. Prior to resuming play the next morning and while trying to relocate the tee, you accidentally kick the tee, moving it a short distance. 

(d) Your putt for a three stops just short of the hole and you believe your partner has a short putt left for a four. Frustrated, you swing your club at your ball and knock it off the putting green. Your partner misses his putt, taps-in and says, correctly, “that’s six.” You suddenly realize you were mistaken about your partner’s score, so you replace your ball next to the hole and hole out. 

CORRECT ANSWER: A or D 

Though we send our Short Course through multiple levels of review, both amongst rules team staff and some extraordinarily generous volunteers, Hole 18, unfortunately and apologetically, has one-and-a-half correct answers … when this was brought to our attention it immediately reminded us of a  phrase that the rules community often leans on in times like these: 

There are only two types of referees. Those who have made a mistake and those who will. We now place ourselves in the former group. 

While Option D clearly results in one penalty stroke under Rule 9.4 (because striking the ball in frustration was not an accident), our error was in leaving a key piece of information out of Option A – were you asked to lift your ball because it interfered with the other player? While we intended that answer to be yes, it’s not stated in the answer. As a result, both D and A were credited as correct answers. 

With that said, Option B was where we thought we would garner the most debate. In part because it  was a challenge simply to figure out which Rule applies. You did take a deliberate action to influence the movement of a ball in motion, and if you played the last round of the Short Course, you should be having some flashbacks to Rule 11. In Rule 11.3, the Exception allows any ball at rest and in play on the putting green to be lifted at any time, while ball-markers are specifically excluded. That action earns you a general penalty (loss of hole in match play or two strokes in stroke play) under Rule 11.3 and with the question specifically asking in which of the Options do you get one penalty stroke, that would seem to exclude Option B. 

However, what about the penalty for lifting your ball-marker? Normally, that would be one-penalty stroke under Rule 9.7b, but you need to look at the totality of what has happened here and visit our good friend Rule 1.3c(4), which is keen on providing a quantity discount. That’s the case here, where your single act (lifting your tee) resulted in multiple breaches (Rule 9.7 and its one penalty stroke and Rule 11.3 and its general penalty) and only the higher-level penalty applies. 

Finally, in Option C, the fact that your tee is moved during a suspension of play does not change the outcome. Note that Rule 9.1 starts with a statement that all of Rule 9 applies both during a round and while play is stopped under Rule 5.7d. 

Rule 9.7 covers the movement of a ball-marker, which your tee is in this situation, and the Exception to Rule 9.7b notes that situations where you are not penalized for moving your ball also apply to your ball-marker. Looking back to Rule 9.4b, there is not penalty if your ball is accidentally moved during search, so there’s also no penalty here.  

问题:以下哪种情况下,拿起或移动你的球或球标会被罚一杆? 

(a) 你在沙坑中标记了你的球位并拿起了球,因为它妨碍了另一个球员的站位。那名球员打了球,令到你的球位恶化,但没有移动球标。你小心翼翼地试图重新恢复初始球位时不小心移动了球标。 

(b) 你没有使用硬币,而是在果岭上用一支球座标记了你的球位并拿起球。当另一位选手的球在运动中时,你拿起了这支球座,因为你认为那选手的球可能会撞到它。  

(c) 委员会因天黑而暂停比赛后,你用球座在高长草里标定了你的球位并拿起了你的球。第二天早上恢复比赛前,在试图重新找回那支球座的过程中,你不小心踢到了那支球座,使其移动了一段距离。 

(d) 你的第三杆推短了,球刚好停在洞口前。你以为你的伙伴剩下一个短推就可以用四杆完成该洞,你很沮丧地把球杆挥向你的球,把球磕出了果岭。你的伙伴没有推进,把球轻敲进洞后正确地说出“打了6杆”。你突然意识到你搞错了你伙伴的成绩,所以你把你的球重置到洞口旁边,然后击球进洞。  

正确答案 A或D 

 虽然我们的Short Course经过了多层的审阅,既包括规则小组的工作人员也包括一些非常慷慨的志愿者,但遗憾和抱歉的是,18号洞有一个半的正确答案……当这个问题引起我们注意时,它立即让我们想起了规则界在这种时候经常倚重的一句话: 

只有两种类型的裁判。那些已经犯错的人和那些将要犯错的人。我们现在把自己归入前一类。 

虽然,根据规则9.4,选项D明显会导致罚一杆(因为沮丧地击打球不是意外),但是我们的错误是在选项A中遗漏了一个关键信息–那位受到妨碍的球手叫你拿起球了吗?虽然我们希望这个回答是 “是”,但在答案中却没有说明。因此,D和A都被列为正确答案。 

按理说,选项B我们认为会引起最多的辩论。部分原因是,要弄清楚哪条规则适用,是一个挑战。你确实采取了一个故意的行动来影响运动中球的运动,如果你做过上一轮Short Course的话,你应该会对规则11有一些印象。在规则11.3中,例外允许任何在果岭上处于静止状态的球在任何时候被拿起,而球标则被明确排除。根据规则第11.3条,这种行为会使你受到一般性处罚(在比洞赛中输洞或在比杆赛中罚两杆),而问题中特别问到在哪个选项中你会得到罚一杆,这似乎排除了选项B。 

然而,对拿起球标的处罚是什么呢?通常情况下,根据规则9.7b,这会是罚一杆。但你需要看一下这里发生的全部情况,并访问我们的好朋友规则1.3c(4),它热衷于提供数量折扣。本题就是这种情况,你的单一行为(拿起你的球座)导致了多重违规行为(规则9.7及其罚一杆和规则11.3及其一般性处罚),这里只需采用较高级别的处罚。 

最后,在选项C中,你的球座是在比赛暂停期间被移动这一事实并不会改变结果。请注意,规则9.1一开始就说明,规则9的所有内容在一轮比赛期间和根据规则5.7d停止比赛期间都适用。 

规则9.7涵盖球标的移动,在本题情况下,你的球座就是球标,而规则9.7b的例外指出,移动你的球不受罚的情况也适用于你的球标。回过头来看规则9.4b,如果你的球在搜索过程中被意外移动是没有处罚的,所以这里也不会有处罚。