Short Course R2 B9

特别感谢David对第二轮规则11翻译工作的义务支持!

Making the Turn and the Back Nine

(Questions 10-18) 

As you walk toward the 10th tee you quickly read a sign that has been conspicuously posted, “the back nine of the Short Course is extremely difficult and is only recommended for those with advanced knowledge of the Rules, and those willing to invest the time to get there.” 

转场往后9(习题10-18): 

你走向第10号洞的路上,你快速阅读了一个被贴在显眼的标牌:Short Course的后九洞难度极大,只推荐给那些对规则有高级知识的人,以及那些愿意投入时间到达那里的人。 

Hole 10 

Question: Your ball and a practice ball from the nearby practice area are both at rest on the putting green. You putt, and your ball accidentally hits the practice ball on the putting green. What is the ruling in stroke play? 

(a) There is no penalty and you must play your ball as it lies. 
(b) There is no penalty. Your stroke does not count and the original ball or another must be replaced on its original spot. 
(c) You get two penalty strokes and must play the ball as it lies. 
(d) You get two penalty strokes. Your stroke does not count and the original ball or another must be replaced on its original spot. 

你的球和一个从附近练习场打过来的练习球停在果岭上。你推杆时,你的球意外地碰到了果岭上的练习球。在比杆赛中的判定是什么? 

(a) 没有处罚,你必须在球的现有位置继续打。

(b) 没有处罚。你的该次击球无效,必须将初始球或另一个球放回初始位置。

(c) 你得到两杆处罚,必须在球的现有位置继续打。

(d) 你得到两杆处罚,你的该次击球无效,必须将初始球或另一个球放回初始位置。

CORRECT ANSWER: B 

Hole 10 “welcomes” you to the back nine. There’s a tremendous amount going on in this question and it requires that you correctly apply both Rule 11.1a and Rule 11.1b, including both of their Exceptions. As mentioned in Hole 4, both parts of Rule 11.1 always apply to accidental deflections. 

Starting with Rule 11.1a, you must determine if this is a penalty situation. While the Exception to Rule 11.1a might appear to apply, the Exception applies only in stroke play when the player’s ball in play hits another player’s ball that is in play. The practice ball from the nearby practice area is not a ball in play, which means there is no penalty. 

We’ll explore one of the Rule’s deepest “rabbit holes” in another round, when we look at the different statuses the ball can have. But, for now, there’s already another group on the 10th tee and we don’t want to unreasonably delay play). 

In short, the Definition of “in play” clarifies both that the practice ball is not in play and also that when the Rules refer to a ball at rest, that means a ball that is in play. 

Next, you need to determine the correct procedure for where to play from (Rule 11.1b). You already know the practice ball is not a ball in play, but did you pick up on the fact that it is a movable obstruction? 

Because your ball accidentally hit a movable obstruction after a stroke from the putting green, Exception 2 to Rule 11.1b applies and you need to play again without penalty. 

10 号洞”欢迎 “你来到后九。这道题千头万绪,需要你正确应用规则11.1a和规则11.1b,包括它们的例外。正如在第4洞中提到的,规则11.1的两个部分始终适用于意外变向。 

我们从规则11.1a开始,你必须决定这个情况是否需要处罚。规则11.1a的例外情况看似适用,不过该例外情况只适用于比杆赛中,球员的比赛状态球撞到了另一个球员的比赛状态球。附近练习场打来的练习球并不是比赛状态球,这意味着没有处罚。 

当我们看待一个球时,它可以处于不同状态,不过我们之后会在另一轮中探讨这个规则里面 其中一个“最扑塑迷离狡兔窟”。现在,10号发球台上已经有另一组人了,我们不想无理地拖延比赛。 

简而言之,”比赛状态 “的定义既明确了一个练习球不在比赛状态中,也明确了当规则提及一个静止中球或运动中球时,其意思是这个球处于比赛状态。 

接下来,你需要决定正确的处理程序-从哪里继续打(规则11.1b)?你已经知道这个练习球不是比赛状态的球,但是你有没有发现它是一个可移动妨碍物? 

因为你的球在从果岭击球后意外撞到了可移动妨碍物,所以规则11.1b的例外情况2适用,你需要重打而不受罚。 

Hole 11 

Question: In which one of the following do you not get a penalty for lifting the branch while a ball is in motion? 

(a) You lift a branch to prevent the ball from hitting it, but the ball stops short of where the branch had been at rest. 
(b) You lift a branch to prevent the ball from hitting it and the ball rolls over the spot where the branch had been at rest. 
(c) In preparing to make your next stroke, you lift a branch so it’s not on your line of play. Another player’s ball rolls over the spot where the branch had been at rest. 

运动中时,你起了根树枝,以下哪种情况不会受到处罚? 

(a) 你起一根树枝以防止球撞到它,但球却在到达树枝所在的地方之前停下了。
(b) 你捡起一根树枝以防止球撞到它,随后球滚过了树枝所在的地方。
(c) 在准备进行下次击球时,你捡起一根树枝,使它不在你的打球线上。随后另一球手的球滚过了树枝所在的地方。 

CORRECT ANSWER: C 

Hole 11 revisits the concept you saw on a few front nine holes (Holes 1, 6 and 8). Unlike Rule 11.2, Rule 11.3 is not an outcome-based Rule. Rather, it prohibits specific deliberate actions only and does not consider whether the action was successful. 

As a reminder, it prohibits you from moving objects out of the way to affect where a ball in motion might come to rest. 

Rule 11.3 uses a different standard than the outcome-based Rule 11.2 because the Rules themselves address very different deliberate actions. 

In Rule 11.3, which prohibits lifting or moving objects out of the way of a moving ball, it would be very problematic to determine whether a breach has occurred based on whether your deliberate actions actually had an effect on where your ball in motion came to rest. 

Compare this to Rule 11.2, which again is about putting objects or yourself in the way, where a simple determination can be made 

Further, there’s another principle in the Rules as it relates to why penalties exist in the first place – the penalty for breaching a particular Rule is set to offset any potential advantage you might gain by breaching that Rule. In Rule 11.2, we can easily determine whether you gained an advantage, and a penalty therefore only applies if you do. Because that’s not something that can be determined with confidence in Rule 11.3, the penalty applies based solely on you taking the deliberate actions prohibited by the Rule. 

All of that means, both options A and B result in a penalty because you moved the branch to prevent the ball from hitting it – any further information is superfluous. In option C, you moved the branch to prepare for your play, which is allowed under Rule 15.1a (Removal of Loose Impediment). And, because you did not move it to deliberately affect where your ball in motion might come to rest, Rule 11.3 does not apply to you.  

11号洞重温了你在前九洞(168号洞)看到的概念。与规则11.2不同,规则11.3不是“结果为本”的规则。相反,它仅仅禁止特定的故意行为,考虑该行为是否成功。 

提醒一下,它禁止你把物体移开,以影响一个运动中的球可能停在哪里。 

规则11.3使用的标准与结果为本的规则11.2不同,因为这两条规则本身所处理的故意行为非常不同。 

在规则11.3中,禁止将物体拿起或移离运动中球的路径,基于这点(物体已被移走-译者注)去判定你的故意行为是否确实影响到你运动中的球停留下的位置,从而违反了规则,这样的判定相当棘手。 

对比一下规则11.2,是关于将物体或自己放在路径上,基于这点(物体在那里-译者注)作出判定比较简单。 

再推进一步,规则中另有一个首当其冲的原则谈及为什么存在处罚对违反特定规则的处罚是为了抵消你可能因违反该规则而获得的任何潜在利益。在规则11.2中,我们可以很容易地确定你是否获得了利益,处罚也只有在你获得了利益的情况下才会适用。在规则11.3中,因为没有任何东西在那里,令到判定否获利没有把握,所以处罚的采用纯粹基于你故意采取了该规则所禁止的行为。 

所有这一切意味着,选项AB的结果都要处罚,因为你移动树枝是为了防止球到它任何进一步的信息都是多余的。在选项C中,你移动树枝是为了准备打你的球,这是规则15.1a(移除松散障碍物)所允许的。而且,因为你移动树枝不是为了故意影响你运动中的球可能停在哪里,所以规则11.3对你不适用。 

Windy’s Note: 

R2#11 的解释对于理解规则11.211.3的区别非常重要。这里不仅阐述了一个是移入,另一个是移出的重大区别,而且告诉你为什么这个区别导致了结果为本动机为本两种不同的执行理念。 

        11.2结果为本——如果移入之后没有发生碰撞,那么球走了其自然路径球员没有获得额外的利益,这样规则就无需作进一步的处理,也就是没有犯规就没有伤害(英谚 no harm no foul)        
      如果移入之后成功发生碰撞,那么故意违规的奸计得逞从而球员获得了利益,而且是人赃俱在,很容易就确认了违规事实。所以11.2是否发生了碰撞的结果来判定是否违规并施加处罚。 

        11.3动机为本—— 由于是将物件移走,证物在球的路径范围消失了,球会不会撞上这个物件的答案就成为了没有实锤的悬案,判断球手有没有获得潜在利益变得非常棘手 。故此规则认为这样的情况下就不宜从结果的角度去执行,反而从动机的角度去执行可以较好地保持一致性。

        读者可以使用下表,对应现场发生的情况来逐一打勾。当打勾的情况与下表相符时一般​就要施加处罚了。但是千万不要忘记了例外!如果情况属于11.2的两个例外(11.2a和11.2b各一个)和11.3的一个例外则没有处罚。

Hole 12 

Question: True or False: You make a stroke from a deep greenside bunker to an elevated green. Although you can no longer see your ball, you assume it came to rest on the putting green. However, while retrieving a rake from just outside the bunker, your ball starts to roll back toward you. Another player alerts you to this and, to prevent the ball from rolling back into the bunker, you place the rake down on the ground in the path of the ball. The ball bounces over the rake without hitting it, and comes to rest back in the bunker. You get the general penalty for putting the rake down on the ground to try to deflect or stop your ball in motion. 

(a) True 
(b) False 

你从一个果岭边的深沙坑一个高起的果岭击球。虽然你已经看不到你的球,但你认为它停在了果岭上。然而,当从沙坑外取回沙耙时,的球开始向着你往回滚。另一个球员提醒了你,为了防止球滚回沙坑,耙放在球的运动路径上。球没有碰到沙耙而是耙上回到并静止在沙坑中。你因为耙放在地上,试图让你的球在运动中转向或停止而受到一般性处罚。 

(a) 正确
(b) 错误

CORRECT ANSWER: B 

You now need switch mindsets to apply the standard of deliberate deflections in Rule 11.2, where it’s practical to apply a penalty based on the outcome of that deliberate action. As you learn more about the Rules, you’ll continue to grow more comfortable identifying which Rule applies, and a big part of correctly doing this is being able to recognize the differences and similarities between them. 

If you only scanned Hole 11, you might circle back to read the explanation about why Rule 11.2 and 11.3 are treated differently. 

With that foundation, you should see that the deliberate action you’ve taken here on Hole 12 is closest to that which is prohibited under Rule 11.2. But, while you did place the rake to deflect your ball, hoping it would not roll back into the bunker, Rule 11.2 only applies if you are successful in doing so. Since the ball did not strike the rake, Rule 11.2 doesn’t apply. Good luck getting your next stroke out of the bunker.  

你现在需要转换一下思维方式来适应规则11.2中故意变向的标准,故意动作的结果来施加处罚,(这个标准)是很实用的。随着你对规则的了解越来越多,你会不断地更加自如地识别哪条规则适用,而正确做到这一点的重头戏就是能够识别它们之间的异同。 

如果你只浏览了第11洞,可能要回过头阅读一下为什么规则11.211.3被区别对待的解释。 

有了这个基础,你应该会发现,你在12号洞这里采取的故意行为最接近规则11.2所禁止的行为。但是,虽然你确实放置了希望它使你的球变向而不会滚回沙坑,但规则11.2你成功地做到了(这个结果)才适用。由于球没有击中耙,规则11.2就不适用。祝你下一杆出沙坑。 

Hole 13 

Question: In playing from above the hole on a steeply sloped putting green, you hit your putt a little too hard.  The ball misses the hole, rolls down the slope and then off the green. The ball bounces off a turtle and comes to rest in the rough. You make the next stroke from where the ball came to rest after the deflection. The original stroke was made 30 feet from the hole, and the stroke after the deflection is made 20 feet from the hole. What is the ruling in stroke play? 
 
(a) You proceeded correctly and get no penalty. 
(b) You get two penalty strokes and must continue with the ball that was played 20 feet from the hole. 
(c) You get two penalty strokes and, because you should have replayed the stroke, you must make the next stroke from the spot of the original stroke (30 feet from the hole). 

你从球洞上方的陡峭果岭上击球,推得有点过猛。 球错过了球洞,滚下斜坡出了果岭。球撞到了一只乌龟,弹起并停在了长草里。你球被变向后静止的地方击了球。你之前的击球位置距离洞口30英尺,被变向后的击球位置距离洞口20英尺。在比杆赛中的判定是什么? 
 
(a) 你处理正确,没有处罚。 
(b) 你被罚两杆,并必须继续打那个从离球洞20英尺处打出的球。 
(c) 你被罚两杆,因为你应该重打的,所以你必须回到初始位置(离洞口30英尺处)进行下一次击球。 

 CORRECT ANSWER: A 

You’ve left your approach shot in a less than ideal position and, try as you might, you’ve putted clean off the green. It’s clear this deflection was an accident under Rule 11.1a, so there’s no penalty to you. 

But, navigating Rule 11.1b and its various Exceptions is the complexity of the hole. Exception 2 to Rule 11.1b applies when you play a ball from the putting green and accidentally hit any animal (as well as some other things) that are on the putting green. You must trust the words as written and apply them accordingly – easier said than done. 

Because the accidental deflection occurred off the putting green, the Exception does not apply. Therefore Rule 11.1b applies, and your ball is played as it lies.   
 

你攻果岭的一杆将你置于一个不太理想的位置,尽管你尽了力,还是将球推出了果岭。这就清楚明瞭了:这次变向是个意外,属于规则11.1a的情况,因此对你没有处罚。 

但是,掌控规则11.1b及其各种例外是这一洞的复杂之处。规则11.1b的例外情况2适用于当你从推杆果岭上击球,意外碰到了果岭上的任何动物(以及其他一些东西)。你必须相信面前的白纸黑字,并正确运用它们—— 真是说来容易做来难呀。 

因为意外变向发生在果岭之外,例外不适用。那就是说,规则11.1b生效,你在球现有的位置打球。 

Hole 14

Question: Your tee shot comes to rest in the pocket of a spectator standing in the general area. Which one of the following is false?

(a) When taking relief, you may drop the original ball or another ball.
(b) The reference point is the point right under where your ball first came to rest in the spectator’s pocket.
(c) You must drop a ball as near as possible to the reference point, but not nearer the hole.
(d) Your relief area is limited to the general area.

CORRECT ANSWER: C

As with all games, their respective Rules need to tell players what to do. Hole 14 reminds us why the Rules of Golf can’t fit onto a notecard or into a brochure – that little white ball can come to rest in some pretty unusual places.

This is our first look at applying Exception 1 to Rule 11.1b. A fundamental principle of golf is that you play the ball as it lies, and while that works most of the time, it doesn’t provide you any help here. In this situation (and anytime your ball comes to rest in or on a person), you are not allowed to play your ball as it lies and must take relief according to the Rule.  

The 2019 Rules never require you to drop a ball on a specific spot (that’s another rare absolute) – dropping will always involve a relief area. That quickly points to option C as the false (and therefore the correct) answer.

The rest all come from a quick read through the relief procedure in Exception 1 to Rule 11.1b and the dropping Rule, Rule 14.3. You’ll see that the three other options are all part of how you take relief in this situation.

A bonus insight on a frequently asked question – there are only two times when you can measure two club-lengths from the reference point when dropping into a relief area.

  • When taking lateral relief from a red penalty area or
  • When you take lateral relief for an unplayable ball.

All other relief areas are one club-length only, as measured from the reference point. 
 

问题:你从发球台打出的球落在了一名站在普通区域的观众的口袋里,以下哪项是错误的?

(a) 采取补救时,你可以使用你的初始球或另一个球来抛球。
(b) (补救)参考点是指你的球首先静止在观众口袋里的正下方的那个点。
(c) 你必须在尽可能靠近参考点、且不更靠近球洞处抛一个球。
(d) 你的补救区仅限于在普通区域里。

正确答案 C

就像所有的游戏一样,它们各自的规则需要告诉球员该怎么做。第14号洞提醒我们为什么高尔夫规则不能放在一张记事卡或一本小册子上–那颗小白球可以停在一些非同寻常的地方。

这是我们第一次看规则11.1b例外1的应用。高尔夫球的一个基本原则是,你要在现有的球位下打球,虽然这在大多数时候是有效的,但在这里并不能给你提供任何帮助。当下这种情况(以及任何时候你的球停在人身内或在人身上),你不允许在现有的球位打球,你必须根据规则采取补救。

2019年的规则从不会要求你在一个特定的点上抛球(这绝对是另一个罕见的情况)–(2019新规)抛球一定会有一个补救区。这很快就指出C选项是错误的(因此也是正确的)答案。

其余的都来自于快速阅读规则11.1b例外1的补救程序和规则14.3的抛球规则。你会发现,其他三个选项都是指导你在这种情况下如何采取补救的一部分(条款)。

这里给大家“赠送”一个常见问题的答案灵感:当你在补救区抛球时,仅有两种情况下你可以从参考点量两杆。
~ 从红色罚杆区采取侧面补救,或
~ 你宣布不可打之球并采取侧面补救

除此之外的所有补救区都是从参考点量一杆,只量一杆!

Hole 15

Question: Which one of the following statements is true about Rule 11.3 (Deliberately Moving Objects or Altering Conditions to Affect Ball in Motion)?

(a) You get a penalty under Rule 11.3 only when the movement of a ball is affected by your prohibited deliberate action。
(b) You get a penalty under Rule 11.3 if you take a prohibited deliberate action to affect a ball in motion.
(c) Rule 11.3 does not apply if your prohibited deliberate action is taken when a ball starts rolling on its own and not as the result of a stroke.


CORRECT ANSWER: B

The ease of this hole rests on your understanding of Rule 11.3. As referenced on previous holes, this Rule is concerned only about your deliberate action to affect where a ball in motion might come to rest, and its application does not depend on whether your action was successful. If that’s clear to you, option B should jump out as the right answer.

Option C might look correct, but if you look to the very beginning of Rule 11 (right after the purpose statement), you’ll see that Rule 11 applies anytime a ball is in motion (whether after a stroke or otherwise). You’ll also see there that there is one time when you wouldn’t use this Rule if a ball in play was deflected or stopped, and that is when you are dropping a ball to take relief, in which case you would use Rule 14.3 (Dropping Ball in a Relief Area). 

问题:关于规则11.3 (故意移动物件或改变环境以影响运动中球),以下哪项是正确的?

(a) 只有当球的运动受到你被禁止的故意行为的影响时,你才会被规则11.3处罚。
(b) 只要你采取了被禁止的故意行为去影响运动中的球,你就会受到规则11.3的处罚。
(c) 如果你的被禁止的故意行为是在球自己开始滚动时,而不是在击球后, 则规则11.3不适用。

正确答案: B

本洞的容易程度取决于你对规则11.3的理解。正如前几洞所提到的,这条规则只涉及你故意影响运动中球可能静止在哪里的行为,它的应用并不取决于你的行为是否成功。如果你清楚这一点,B选项应该当选为正确答案。

选项C可能看起来是正确的,但是如果你看规则11的最开始(就在目的声明之后),你会发现规则11适用于任何运动中的球(不管是在击球后还是其他情况下)。你还会看到,如果比赛状态球被变向或停止,有一种情况你不会使用这条规则,那就是你采取补救抛球的时候,在这种情况下,你会使用规则14.3(在补救区内抛球)。

Hole 16

Question: Which one of the following scenarios results in you or another player getting a general penalty under Rule 11?

(a) While reading your line of play on the putting green, you place some clubs beyond the hole. Another player informs you that those clubs are in a position to stop your ball from going into an adjacent penalty area if hit too hard. Although you acknowledge that this could happen, you leave your clubs there anyway and make your next stroke. Your ball does end up rolling past the hole, bounces off one of your clubs, and comes to rest in the penalty area.


(b) In determining how to play a downhill putt, you notice the preceding group left a bunker rake in a position just off the green and next to a bunker. Even though you can see this might stop your ball from going into that bunker, you decide to leave it in that position. You make the stroke and your ball is stopped by the rake, likely preventing it from ending up in the bunker.


(c) You place your bag on the opposite side of the green in the rough, and just short of a penalty area. Before playing a chip shot from just off the putting green, you notice that your bag is in a position that could stop your ball from going into that penalty area if you hit it too hard. You make the stroke without moving your bag and, while your ball is in motion, your opponent moves your bag out of the way and your ball comes to rest in the penalty area.

CORRECT ANSWER: A

Is placing an object for the purpose of deflecting a ball the same as realizing an object you placed might deflect your ball before making a stroke? What about seeing an object left by someone else might help you? Hole 16 requires that you untangle this web.

This is the first time we’ve had to dip into the Interpretations for some additional guidance to better understand what deliberately deflected or stopped means in Rule 11.2 – Interpretation 11.2a/1 provides that guidance and clarifies that if you realize before making a stroke that an object you positioned may deflect or stop the ball, Rule 11.2a will apply if your ball then hits it. That fits the fact set of Option A.

We can dig a little deeper here into the other two options, both of which would not result in a penalty under Rule 11.

A fundamental principle of the game is playing the course as you find it, and this is what happens in Option B. You’ve simply left an object placed by someone else, and by doing so you are playing the course as you found it.

Lastly, Option C requires an understanding of Rule 11.2 (for you) and Rule 11.3 (for your opponent). As it relates to you, remember that Rule 11.2 requires your devious act to succeed, but your opponent has “foiled” your plan so that your ball will end up in the penalty area (perhaps unknowingly saving you the general penalty in the process … if you’re wondering … yes, we get calls like this on occasion too!)

As it relates to the opponent’s actions, Rule 11.3 prohibits most objects from being deliberately moved out of the way, but you’ll recall from Holes 1 and 6 that there are few items that can be moved, and any player equipment is included in these items.

问题:以下哪种情况会导致你或另一名球员受到规则11的一般性处罚?

(a) 当你在果岭上看你的打球线时,你把一些球杆放在洞的后方。另一位球手告诉你,如果打得太用力,这些球杆可以阻挡你的球进入邻近的罚杆区。虽然你承认这种情况可能发生,但你还是把球杆放在那里,然后进行了下一次击球。你的球最终还是滚过了球洞,击中你的一根球杆,弹进并停在了罚杆区内。

(b) 在决定如何推下坡推杆时,你注意到前一组人将沙耙留在了果岭外和沙坑之间的位置。尽管你看到这可能会阻挡你的球进入沙坑,你还是决定把它留在那个位置。你击球后,你的球被沙耙拦住了,看似阻止了它进入沙坑。

(c) 你把你的球包放在果岭另一边的长草区,离罚杆区很近。在从果岭边切球之前,你注意到如果你打得太大,你的球包所处的位置可能会阻挡你的球进入罚杆区。你在没有移动球包的情况下进行了击球,当你的球在运动中时,你的对手将你的球包移开,你的球停在了罚球区。

正确答案: A

为了使球变向而有目的地放置一个物体,和在击球前意识到自己放置的物体可能会让球变向是一样的吗?看到别人留下的物体可能会帮助你呢?16号洞需要你解开这张迷网。

这是我们第一次不得不深入到《释义》中寻求一些额外的指导,以便更好地理解规则11.2中故意变向或停止的含义–《释义》11.2a/1提供了该指导并澄清了:如果你在击球前意识到你放置的物体可能会使球变向或停止,且你的球随后击中它,规则11.2a将适用。这符合选项A的陈述事实。

我们可以在这里更深入地探讨一下另外两个选项。根据规则11,这两个选项都不会导致处罚。

高尔夫的一个基本原则是按球场的现有状况打球,这就是选项B中的情况。你就是将一个别人放置的物品留在原处,这样做就是按球场的现有状况打球。

最后,选项C要求理解规则11.2(对你而言)和规则11.3(对你的对手而言)。对你而言,请记住规则11.2要求你的狡猾行为成功,但你的对手已经 “挫败 “了你的计划,所以你的球将最终进入到罚杆区(也许在这个过程中你不知不觉地规避了一般性处罚……如果你好奇想知道……是的,我们偶尔也会接到这样的电话!)。

关于对手的行为:规则11.3禁止大多数物体被故意移开,但你会记得第1洞和第6洞,有少数的物品允许被移动,其中就包括了所有的球员装备。

Hole 17 

Question: You make a stroke and your ball in motion is stopped or deflected. It is estimated that your ball would have come to rest in the hole had it not been deflected. In which one of the following scenarios are you considered to have holed out? 
 
(a) Your stroke from the putting green is in motion and inches from the hole  when your opponent, who was not aware you had played, walks across your  line and accidentally deflects it. 

 
(b) You and your partner hit good approach shots to the putting green and both have a chance at birdie; yours is from 30 feet and your partner’s is from inside three feet. You make your stroke and while the ball is in motion and inches from the hole, your partner, who is confident of making birdie as well, jokingly stops your ball just before it begins to fall into the hole. 

 
(c) In stroke play, you make a stroke from the putting green at about the same time as another player in your group chips from the fringe. Your ball is on line with and just short of the hole when the other player’s ball strikes yours. The other player’s ball ends up in the hole and yours is deflected and comes to rest a few feet away. 

 
(d) In stroke play, your stroke from the rough just off the putting green is in motion on the putting green and headed directly toward the hole when it is deliberately deflected by another player. 

 
CORRECT ANSWER: D 

With Hole 17, if you “got it” right away, you already knew the only possible correct answer as soon as you finished reading the question. It was just a matter of finding it amongst the four options. 

Hole 9 was a similar situation, where your ball was deliberately deflected and you played your next stroke based on the location from where the ball was estimated to have come to rest (although on Hole 9 you took relief from the red penalty area instead, just before you asked if you could have another caddie at the turn). 

For both Hole 9, and here on Hole 17, you need to look to Rule 11.2c to find the correct answer. 

The only time we use this unusual procedure in the Rules (that is, estimating where the ball would have come to rest if not deflected or stopped) is when a deliberate deflection has occurred and your stroke was made from anywhere other than the putting green. 

In Option A, the deflection is accidental so you can immediately eliminate that as a correct answer. This is covered under Exception 2 to Rule 11.1b, which tells you to play again from the same spot, and without penalty. 

Further, in Options B and C, because your stroke was played from the putting green and there was a deliberate deflection, Rule 11.2c requires that you take relief –  your stroke does not count and you’ll need to play again from where you just played. 

That leaves only Option D. In looking at the fact set, you made a stroke from off the putting green, your ball was deliberately deflected while it is in motion and it is estimated that the ball would have come to rest in the hole. 

While some will look to Rule 11.2c and ask where it states that the ball is holed … don’t worry, you’re not missing anything as it clearly does not. But, through exclusion of the first three answers, Option D is the only possible answer based on the what is both fair and consistent with how similar situations are treated under the Rules. 

You may also be interested to know that there were a number of early drafts that included this outcome. But it was ultimately decided it would be best to remove this, and other similarly rare occurrences, to better the overall scope of the 2019 Rules.  

问题:你进行击球后,你在运动中的球被停止或变向。据估计,如果没有被变向,你的球会停在洞里。下列哪一个情景下,你(的球)被认定是进洞了? 

(a)你从推杆果岭打出的球正在运动中,在距离洞口只有几英寸时,你的对手并不知道你已经打了球,(对手)走过你的球线,不小心将你的球变向了。  

(b) 你和你的伙伴上果岭的一杆都打得不错,两人都有机会抓鸟。你的球离洞口有30英尺,而你伙伴的在3英尺内。你进行了击球,当球在运动中离洞口只有几英寸的时候,你的伙伴有信心自己也能打出小鸟球,于是在你的球就要进洞之前开玩笑地把球截停了。 

(c) 在比杆赛中,你从果岭上击球的同时,同组的另一位球手从果岭环切杆。你的球正向洞口滚动,差不多要进洞时,位球手的球撞到了你的球。最后那位球手的球进洞了,而你的球则偏离了洞口,停在几英尺外。  

(d) 在比杆赛中,你在果岭边的长草中进行了击球,你的球上了果岭并直接向着洞口前进的时候被另一位球员故意变向。 

正确答案:D 

对于17号洞,如果你是“立马知道”的状态,那么你一读完题就已经知道了唯一可能的正确答案,剩下的事情只是在四个选项中将它找出来。 

9号洞也是类似的情况,在那个洞你的球被故意变向,然后你根据估计球会停下的位置打出下一杆(不过在9号洞你采取的是红色罚杆区补救,之后是否可以在转场时换一个球童)。 

 对于9号洞和这里的17号洞,你都需要查看规则11.2c来找到正确的答案。 

在规则中,我们唯一使用这种不寻常程序(即估计如果球没有被变向或停止,球会停在什么地方)的时候,是你在果岭以外的任何地方进行了击球然后发生了故意变向。  

在选项A中,变向是意外的,所以你可以立即排除它是正确答案。这属于规则11.1b例外2的范围,它告诉你从同一地点再打一次,而且没有处罚。 

此外,在选项B和C中,由于你的击球是从果岭上打出的,而且有变向是故意的,规则11.2c要求你采取补救措施–你的击球不算,你需要从刚才打球的地方重新打。  

那就只剩下选项D了,从实际情况来看,你从果岭外击球,你的球在运动中被故意变向,估计球会停在洞里。 

虽然有些人会看规则11.2c,问哪里说了球进洞了 ……别担心,你没有漏掉任何东西,因为它确实没有(说)。但是,通过排除前三个答案,以及基于什么是“既公平且一致地按照规则处理类似的情况”,选项D是唯一可能的答案。  

你可能还有兴趣知道,一些早期草案中曾包含了这一结果。但最终决定最好删除这一结果以及其他类似的罕见情况,使2019年《规则》有更好的整体性。 

Hole 18 

Question: In which one of the following do you not get a penalty under Rule 11? 

(a) After playing from a greenside bunker, you are raking the sand and see another player in your group chip from the other side of the putting green. Although that ball is coming toward you and the bunker, you don’t think it is traveling fast enough to get to the bunker, so you finish raking. To your surprise, the ball does end up in the bunker and comes to rest in the area that you had just raked. 

 
(b) You have a divot in your hand that you are going to replace when you see another player’s ball coming toward the divot hole, so you quickly replace the divot to make sure the player won’t get a bad lie. 

 
(c) Your chip shot up a steep slope stops just short of the top of the slope and starts rolling back toward you, and you remove the loose divot that you just made to prevent the ball from coming to rest against it. 

 
CORRECT ANSWER: A 

Hole 18 reminds you that there is more to Rule 11.3 than moving a loose impediment or movable obstruction to affect where your ball might come to rest – a lot more!  It also applies to deliberately altering physical conditions by taking any of the actions listed in Rule 8.1a (such as what is described in Option B where you replace a divot in a divot hole). 

While the questions so far have focused almost exclusively on you taking actions as it relates to your own ball in motion, Rule 11.3 can also apply to deliberate actions you take to any other player’s ball in motion. 

In reading through the options, Option A should stand out from the others because your actions were not to deliberately affect where the other player’s ball in motion might come to rest. Not only did you expect the ball to stop short, the inadvertent nature of your actions was further reinforced in that you were surprised the ball came to rest in the area you had just raked.  Therefore, there’s no penalty in that situation, while you earned yourself a general penalty in both Options B and C.  

问题:: 根据规则11,下列哪一项不会令你受到处罚? 

(a) 从果岭边的沙坑打完球后,您正一边扒沙,一边看到同组的另一位球手从果岭的另一边切杆。虽然那个球正向你和沙坑飞来,但你认为它的速度不足以到达沙坑,所以你完成了扒沙。令你惊讶的是,球最终还是落在了沙坑里,并且停在了你刚刚扒过的地方。 

(b)你手里拿着一块草皮准备放回到打痕里,就在这时你看到另一个球员的球正在滚向那个打痕,所以你迅速将草皮放回到打痕里,以确保球员不会得到一个不好的球位。 

(c)你的上坡切杆切短了,球差一点点没有到达坡顶,然后顺着陡坡开始向你这里回滚,你把刚才打散的草皮移开以防球滚回到草皮旁边。  

正确答案: A 

18号洞提醒您,规则11.3的内容不仅仅是移动一个散置障碍物或可移动妨碍物来影响你的球的停点–还有更多的内容!它也适用于规则8.1a所列的任何一项改变物理条件的故意行为(例如选项B中描述的,你将草皮放回到打痕中)。 

虽然到目前为止的问题几乎只集中在你对你自己的运动中球所采取的行动,规则11.3也可以适用于你对任何其他球员的运动中球所采取的故意行动。 

在阅读选项时,选项A应该是与其它不同的,因为你的行为不是故意去影响对方球员运动中球可能停住的地方。你不仅预期球不会滚那么远,而且你行为的无意性在你惊讶于球竟然停在了你刚刚耙过的地方时得到了进一步的印证。 因此,在这种情况下没有处罚,而在选项B和C中,你自己导致了一个一般性处罚。